Table 2 Prevalence of Bartonella spp., Rickettsia spp. and Dipylidium caninum in fleas collected from dogs and cats in mainland Portugal according to host and flea characteristics
From: Molecular detection of zoonotic pathogens in fleas collected from dogs and cats in Portugal
Variable/categories | Tested | Bartonella spp. | Rickettsia spp. | Dipylidium caninum | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
n | % | n | % | IC95% | P-value | n | % | IC95% | P-value | n | % | IC95% | P-value | |
Flea species | 1261 | 0.193 | 0.032 | 0.733 | ||||||||||
Archaeopsylla erinacei | 5 | 0.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0–43.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0–43.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0–43.5 | |||
Ctenocephalides canis | 54 | 4.3 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.3–9.8 | 2 | 3.7b | 1.0–12.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0–6.6 | |||
Ctenocephalides felis | 1188 | 94.2 | 102 | 8.6 | 7.1–10.3 | 200 | 16.8a | 14.8–19.1 | 23 | 1.9 | 1.3–2.9 | |||
Pulex irritans | 14 | 1.1 | 2 | 14.3 | 4.0–39.9 | 2 | 14.3 | 4.0–39.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0–21.5 | |||
Host | 1261 | < 0.001 | 0.146 | 0.834 | ||||||||||
Dog | 656 | 52.0 | 15 | 2.3b | 1.7–4.3 | 116 | 17.7 | 15.0–20.8 | 11 | 1.7 | 0.9–3.0 | |||
Cat | 605 | 48.0 | 90 | 14.9a | 12.4–18.1 | 88 | 14.5 | 12.0–17.6 | 12 | 2.0 | 1.1–3.4 | |||
Host lifestyle | 1236 | < 0.001 | 0.072 | 0.153 | ||||||||||
Sheltered | 369 | 29.9 | 32 | 8.7 | 6.2–12.0 | 68 | 18.4 | 14.8–22.7 | 13 | 3.5 | 2.1–5.9 | |||
Stray | 122 | 9.9 | 28 | 23.0a | 16.4–31.2 | 14 | 11.5 | 7.0–18.3 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.1–4.5 | |||
Domestic indoor | 113 | 9.1 | 0 | 0.0b | 0.0–3.3 | 10 | 8.8 | 4.9–15-5 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.2–4.8 | |||
Domestic indoor-outdoor | 457 | 37.0 | 32 | 7.0 | 5.0–9.7 | 80 | 17.5 | 14.3–21.3 | 5 | 1.1 | 0.5–2.5 | |||
Domestic outdoor | 175 | 14.2 | 11 | 6.3 | 3.5–10.9 | 31 | 17.7 | 12.8–24.1 | 2 | 1.1 | 0.3–4.1 | |||
Region-NUTS II | 1250 | < 0.001 | 0.032 | 0.100 | ||||||||||
Norte | 471 | 37.7 | 47 | 10.0 | 7.6–13.0 | 62 | 13.2b | 10.4–16.5 | 13 | 2.8 | 1.6–4.7 | |||
Centro | 248 | 19.8 | 10 | 4.0b | 2.2–7.3 | 44 | 17.7 | 13.5–23.0 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.2–2.9 | |||
AML | 96 | 7.7 | 23 | 24.0a | 16.5–33.4 | 25 | 26.0a | 18.3–35.6 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.2–5.7 | |||
Alentejo | 188 | 15.0 | 18 | 9.6 | 6.1–14.6 | 32 | 17.0 | 12.3–23.0 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.5–4.6 | |||
Algarve | 247 | 19.8 | 7 | 2.8b | 1.4–5.7 | 40 | 16.2 | 12.1–21.3 | 4 | 1.6 | 0.6–4.1 | |||
Parish type | 1167 | 0.001 | 0.337 | 0.196 | ||||||||||
Non-rural | 565 | 48.4 | 64 | 11.3a | 9.0–14.2 | 85 | 15.0 | 12.3–18.2 | 14 | 2.5 | 1.5–4.1 | |||
Rural | 602 | 51.6 | 36 | 6.0b | 4.4–8.2 | 103 | 17.1 | 14.3–20.3 | 8 | 1.3 | 0.7–2.6 | |||
Total | 1261 | 105 | 8.3 | 6.9–10.0 | 204 | 16.2 | 14.3–18.3 | 23 | 1.8 | 1.2–2.7 | ||||